Contact your local officer

Here's the contact details for all our boat licence customer support officers listed by region. You'll also find contact details for all our boat licence customer support advisors.

Our team is here to support our boating customers with any licence issues - from difficulties in getting a boat licence to continuous cruising, approved extended stays and support for vulnerable boaters.

To find the contact details for your local officer or our advisors, please use the links below to jump to the right place:

A printable detailed map is available to download.

Boat Licence Support Officer at Camden Lock Boat Licence Support Officer at Camden Lock

North West officers

North West region map

Contact Mobile Landline Canals
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 North West Regional Office
Jim Smith 07803 885578 01606 723941 Shropshire Union (Ellesmere Port to Betton Wood), Dee branch, Middlewich branch, River Weaver
Matt Donnison 07827 843583 01924 405700 Macclesfield (Whitely Green to Hardings Wood), Trent & Mersey (Preston Brook to Kidsgrove)
Mike Fletcher 07766 992939 01942 405758 Lancaster, Glasson branch, Ribble Link, Rufford branch
Neil McKenna 07919 328181 01942 405702    Leeds & Liverpool (Stanley to Greenberfield), Leigh branch
Ronnie Fletcher 07825 905917 01942 405724  Ashton, Huddersfield Narrow (Diggle to Ashton), Macclesfield (Marple to Bartons Clough), Peak Forest, Bugsworth arm, Rochdale (Deansgate to East Summit)
Jill Overum 07810 378 906   Supervisor North West and Yorkshire & North East regions

Yorkshire & North East officers

Yorkshire & North East region map

Contact Mobile Landline Canal
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 Yorkshire and North East Region
Claire Mara 07920 283688 0113 2816836 Aire & Calder, Wakefield branch, Calder & Hebble, Dewsbury arm, Halifax arm, Fairies Hill cut, Leeds dock, Bank Dole cut, Huddersfield Broad, Huddersfield narrow (Huddersfield to Standedge), Leeds & Liverpool (east of Greenberfield to Leeds), Springs branch, Rochdale (Sowerby Bridge to Summit)
Neil Ashford 07880 138637  n/a  River Aire, Chesterfield, Stainforth & Keadby, Sheffield & Tinsley, New Junction, Pocklington, Ripon, River Ouse, Ure Navigation, Selby, Sheffield & South Yorkshire, Tees Navigation
Jill Overum 07810 378 906   Supervisor North West and Yorkshire & North East regions

West Midlands officers

West Midlands region map

Contact Mobile Landline Canal
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 West Midlands Region
Glyn Bumford 07826 531026 01908 681272 Ashby, Coventry (Coventry to Marston junction), Grand Union (Radford Semele to Napton junction), Oxford canal (Hawkesbury to Bridge 141 including canal arms)
Annette Vaughan 07771 379377 01827 252236 Birmingham & Fazeley, Digbeth branch, Daw End, Birmingham & Warwick Junction, Grand Union (Warwick Bar to Radford Semele including Saltisford arm), Rushall, Stourbridge Extension, Shropshire Union (Market Drayton to Autherley junction), Tame Valley, Wryley and Essington, Anglesey branch, Sneyd branch, Walsall, Walsall Town branch, Willenhall branch, Ocker Hill Tunnel branch, Old Main Line, Bradley arm, Chemical Arm, Cannock Extension, Soho loop, Icknield Port loop, Oozells Street loop, Wednesbury Old Canal, Ridgeacre branch, Hockley Port, Grazebrook arm, Causeway Green branch, Ladywood arm
Dave Tomkinson 07879 884828 01827 254318  Coventry Canal (Marston junction to Fradley junction), Caldon, Leek branch, Trent & Mersey (Kidsgrove to Stretton Burton-on-Trent)
Liz Sollars 07710 175242 01827 254313  New Main Line (Brindley Place to Factory junction), Bradley branch, Cape arm, Netherton Tunnel branch, Gower branch, Dudley No 2, Dudley No 2, Boshboil arm, Bumblehole arm, Spon Lane, Droitwich Barge, Droitwich junction, Fens branch, Hatherton, Stourbridge Town arm, North Stratford, South Stratford, Stourbridge, Staffordshire and Worcester, Titford, Birmingham and Worcester, Engine arm, Dudley Tunnel branch.
Helen Underhill 07887 545 384   Supervisor West Midlands region

East Midlands officers

East Midlands region map

Contact Mobile Landline Canal
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 East Midlands Region
George Dickinson 07747 460693 01908 681276 Grand Union (Braunston to Cosgrove), Northampton arm, Leicester line (Norton junction to Debdale Wharf), Buckingham arm, Market Harborough arm, Welford arm, Stoney Stratford arm, Foxton Incline arm
Paddy McGinty 07909 998589 01827 254319 Leicester line (Debdale Wharf to Leicester), River Soar, Trent & Mersey (Egginton to Derwent Mouth), Upper Trent (Shardlow to Trent Lock Riverside)
Yasmin Kouara 07867 443594  n/a Cromford, Erewash, Fossdyke, Grantham, River Trent, Nottingham and Beeston, Upper Trent (Trent Lock Riverside to Beeston), River Witham
Stuart Garner 07887 626862   Supervisor East Midlands region

Wales & South West officers

Wales and South West region map

Contact Mobile Landline Canal
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 Wales and South West Region
Cheryl Evans 07484 912829 01452 318001 Gloucester & Sharpness, Kennet & Avon (Victoria Suspension Bridge to Hanham), Monmouthshire & Brecon, River Severn, Sharpness Old arm, Stroudwater
Corrine Rotherham 07717 681000 01380 737922 Kennet & Avon (Hilperton Marsh to Bath)
Matt Preston 07917 688591 01380 737920 Bridgewater & Taunton, Kennet & Avon (Reading to Hilperton)
Sheila Shaw 07748 658 040   Supervisor Wales and South West region

London & South East officers

London and South East region map

Contact Mobile Landline Canal
Customer Services   0303 040 4040  
Lisa Jarvis 07766 512683 01908 681271 Grand Union (Wolverton to Fenny Stratford), Oxford (Claydon to Isis lock), Hythe Bridge arm, Dukes Cut
Tony Jenkins 07880 471769 01908 302568 Grand Union Canal (Fenny Stratford to Uxbridge), Aylesbury arm, Wendover arm
Bryn James 07483 320547 0203 204 4506 Regents Canal and Paddington Arm Kensal to Paddington
Andy Philips 07879 482035 0203 204 4502 Limehouse Cut, Limehouse Basin, Hertford Union (aka Ducketts), Lee Navigation(Three Mills to Iceland Wharf) 
Kevin O'Neill 07484 908031 0203 204 4535 Lee Navigation (Hertford to Stonebridge), River Stort
Leiam Walsh 07795 644254 0203 204 4543 Grand Union (Uxbridge to Brentford), Slough arm, Paddington arm (Bulls Bridge to Kensal)
Cara-Ulani Armstrong 07795 061780 0203 204 4541 Paddington Arm (Kensal to Paddington), Regents
Nick Wattam 07747 765434 0203 204 4511 Lee Navigation (Bow Locks to Stonebridge), Blackwall Basin, Bow Creek, Bow Back Rivers, Millwall Dock, Poplar Dock, South Dock  
Simon Cadek   0203 204 4533 Supervisor London & South East region
Cliff Wilkins 07484 913068   Supervisor London & South East region

Licence support advisors

National network map

This national office based team works across the whole of our network to help customers with their boat licence when the licence wasn't renewed on time, as well as checking compliance with terms and conditions such as overstaying or continuous cruising.

Licence Support Team Landline
Customer Services 0303 040 4040
Nnenna Ikwuegbu 01908 302528
Deborah Figueiredo 01908 302581
Joyce Atkins 01908 302571
Kate McKenna 01452 318057
Kelly Shields 020 3204 4539
Kerry Gasior 01452 318584
Rachel Hayward 01452 318044
Trish Fox 01908 681277
Jane Lee - Boating Support Analyst  
Matt Aymes - Customer Support Manager  

 

Last date edited: 1 October 2019