The charity making life better by water

Contact your local officer

Here are the contact details for all our boat licence customer support officers listed by region. You'll also find contact details for all our boat licence customer support advisers.

Our team is here to support our boating customers with any licence issues such as difficulties in getting a licence to continuous cruising, approved extended stays and support for vulnerable boaters.

Two Licence Support Officers talk to a customer in front of a canal lock

North West officers

North West region map
Contact Mobile Landline Canals
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 North West Regional Office
Jim Smith 07803 885578   Shropshire Union (Ellesmere Port to Betton Wood), Dee branch, Middlewich branch, River Weaver, Llangollen.
Bethany Hughes 07880 473873   Macclesfield (Whitely Green to Hardings Wood), Trent & Mersey (Preston Brook to Kidsgrove)
Mike Fletcher 07766 992939   Lancaster, Glasson branch, Ribble Link, Rufford branch
Matt Donnison 07827 843583   Leeds & Liverpool (Stanley to Greenberfield), Leigh branch
Ronnie Fletcher 07825 905917    Ashton, Huddersfield Narrow (Diggle to Ashton), Macclesfield (Marple to Bartons Clough), Peak Forest, Bugsworth arm, Rochdale (Deansgate to East Summit)
Jill Overum 07810 378906   Supervisor North West and Yorkshire & North East regions

Yorkshire & North East officers

Yorkshire & North East region map
Contact Mobile Landline Canals
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 Yorkshire and North East Region
Claire Mara 07920 283688   Aire & Calder, Wakefield branch, Calder & Hebble, Dewsbury arm, Halifax arm, Fairies Hill cut, Leeds dock, Bank Dole cut, Huddersfield Broad, Huddersfield narrow (Huddersfield to Standedge), Leeds & Liverpool (east of Greenberfield to Leeds), Springs branch, Rochdale (Sowerby Bridge to Summit)
Neil Ashford 07880 138637    River Aire, Chesterfield, Stainforth & Keadby, Sheffield & Tinsley, New Junction, Pocklington, Ripon, River Ouse, Ure Navigation, Selby, Sheffield & South Yorkshire, Tees Navigation
Jill Overum 07810 378906   Supervisor North West and Yorkshire & North East regions

West Midlands officers

West Midlands region map
Contact Mobile Landline Canals
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 West Midlands Region
Glyn Bumford 07826 531026   Ashby, Coventry (Coventry to Marston junction), Grand Union (Radford Semele to Napton junction), Oxford canal (Hawkesbury to Bridge 141 including canal arms)
Annette Vaughan 07771 379377   Birmingham & Fazeley, Digbeth branch, Daw End, Birmingham & Warwick Junction, Grand Union (Warwick Bar to Radford Semele including Saltisford arm), Rushall, Stourbridge Extension, Shropshire Union (Market Drayton to Autherley junction), Tame Valley, Wryley and Essington, Anglesey branch, Sneyd branch, Walsall, Walsall Town branch, Willenhall branch, Ocker Hill Tunnel branch, Old Main Line, Bradley arm, Chemical Arm, Cannock Extension, Soho loop, Icknield Port loop, Oozells Street loop, Wednesbury Old Canal, Ridgeacre branch, Hockley Port, Grazebrook arm, Causeway Green branch, Ladywood arm
Dave Tomkinson 07879 884828    Coventry Canal (Marston junction to Fradley junction), Caldon, Leek branch, Trent & Mersey (Kidsgrove to Stretton Burton-on-Trent)
Jim Smith 07803 885578   Llangollen Canal, Montgomery Canal, Middlewich branch Shropshire Union.
Jason Ward 07342 713865    New Main Line (Brindley Place to Factory junction), Bradley branch, Cape arm, Netherton Tunnel branch, Gower branch, Dudley No 2, Dudley No 2, Boshboil arm, Bumblehole arm, Spon Lane, Droitwich Barge, Droitwich junction, Fens branch, Hatherton, Stourbridge Town arm, North Stratford, South Stratford, Stourbridge, Staffordshire and Worcester, Titford, Birmingham and Worcester, Engine arm, Dudley Tunnel branch.
Helen Underhill 07887 545384   Supervisor West Midlands region

East Midlands officers

East Midlands region map
Contact Mobile Landline Canals
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 East Midlands Region
George Dickinson 07747 460693   Grand Union (Braunston to Cosgrove), Northampton arm, Leicester line (Norton junction to Debdale Wharf), Buckingham arm, Market Harborough arm, Welford arm, Stoney Stratford arm, Foxton Incline arm
Rebecca Fox 07741 097344   Leicester line (Debdale Wharf to Leicester), River Soar, Trent & Mersey (Egginton to Derwent Mouth), Upper Trent (Shardlow to Trent Lock Riverside)
Yasmin Kouara 07867 443594   Cromford, Erewash, Fossdyke, Grantham, River Trent, Nottingham and Beeston, Upper Trent (Trent Lock Riverside to Beeston), River Witham
Nick Steele  07484 912966   Supervisor East Midlands region

Wales & South West officers

Wales and South West region map
Contact Mobile Landline Canals
Customer Services   0303 040 4040 Wales and South West Region
Darren Jellyman  07825 866336   Gloucester & Sharpness, Monmouthshire & Brecon, River Severn, Sharpness Old arm, Stroudwater

Stephanie Underwood

 07774 044933   Kennet & Avon (Devizes to Reading) 
Matt Preston 07917 688591   Bridgewater & Taunton, Kennet & Avon (Devizes to Hanham)
Sheila Shaw 07748 658040   Supervisor Wales and South West region

London & South East officers

London and South East region map
Contact Mobile Landline Canals
Customer Services   0303 040 4040  
Andy Winnett 07747 630749   Oxford (Claydon to Isis lock), Hythe Bridge arm, Dukes Cut, , Grand Union (Cosgrove to Fenny Stratford)
Philomena Zanre 07880 471769   Grand Union Canal (Fenny Stratford to Hunton Bridge) Grand Union Aylesbury Arm, Grand Union Wendover Arm
Laura Hudson 07789 642446   Paddington Arm
Andy Philips 07879 482035   Limehouse Cut, Limehouse Basin, Lee Navigation(Three Mills to East Wick), Blackwall Basin, Bow Creek, Bow Back Rivers, Millwall Dock, Poplar Dock, South Dock  
Anthony Wilson  0303 040 4040   Lee Navigation (Homerton Wharf to Markfield Park)
Rachel Sharp  0303 040 4040 or 07747 765434   Lee Navigation (Hertford to Feildes Weir), River Stort
Leiam Walsh

0303 040 4040

  Lee Navigation (Feildes Weir to Picketts Lock)
Vacant

07442 985490

  Grand Union Hunton Bridge to Brentford, Slough Arm
Mustafa Rahman 0303 040 4040   Regents Canal, Hertford Union Canal
Philomena Zanre 0303 040 4040   Grand Union (Uxbridge to Brentford), Slough Arm
Cheryl Radley 07766 248027   Lee Navigation (Picketts Lock to Markfield Park), 
Simon Cadek 07917 237183   Supervisor London & South East region - East & Central London, Lee & Stort
Phil Brogan 07879 662193   Supervisor London & South East region - West London & Grand Union and South Oxford canals.

Licence support advisors

National network map

This national office based team works across the whole of our network to help customers with their boat licence when the licence wasn't renewed on time, as well as checking compliance with terms and conditions such as overstaying or continuous cruising.

Last Edited: 24 November 2023

photo of a location on the canals
newsletter logo

Stay connected

Sign up to our monthly newsletter and be the first to hear about campaigns, upcoming events and fundraising inspiration