We love and care for your canals and rivers, because everyone deserves a place to escape.

News article created on 24 May 2013

Winners make a splash at National Waterway Awards

The winners of the 2013 Waterways Renaissance Awards were announced at a ceremony last night, Thursday 23 May, in Birmingham.

The twelve winners include the innovative use of giant Archimedes screws at Tees International White Water Centre, the regeneration of Gloucester Docks & Quays, the meticulous restoration of historic Lune Aqueduct in Lancaster and a pioneering strategy and masterplan to transform Liverpool Docks.

The Waterways Renaissance Awards recognise exceptional projects that are helping to care for canals and rivers across the UK.

Helen Carey, Chair of the Awards’ Assessment Panel: “This is the eleventh year of the Waterways Renaissance Awards and once again we’ve seen some fantastic and truly inspiring projects from across the UK.  It’s vital that we protect our inland waterways and celebrate the hard work individuals and organisations are doing to ensure future generations can enjoy all they have to offer.

“We can all learn so much from these achievements and we wish everyone many congratulations on their tremendous success.”

The winners of the 2013 Waterways Renaissance Awards, which are sponsored by CPC Civils, Hyder Consulting, May Gurney and Galliford Try, are:

Area-Based Regeneration

Winner:  Gloucester Docks & Quays

Community

Winner: MonBrec 200

Runner-up: Burnley Canal Festival

Commended: Changing Spaces Wolverhampton; Rugeley Canalside Regeneration, Staffordshire

Design & Construction

Winner: Wallbridge – Ebley Canal Restoration, Stroud

Runner-up: Castle Wharf, Berkhamsted

Comended: New Canal Centre at Loxwood, West Sussex

Education & Learning

Winner: Iron Trunk Aqueduct, Grand Union Canal

Runner up: Restoration of Steam Dredger No.4, Gloucester

Commended: Along the Cotswold Canals

Flood Risk Management

Winner: Wigan Flood Alleviation Scheme

Runner-up: Chasewater Reservoir Improvements, West Midlands

Historic Environment

Winner: Lune Aqueduct Restoration, Lancaster

Runner-up: Restoration of Steam Dredger No.4, Gloucester

Commended: Restoration of narrowboat Sculptor, Stoke Brueren; Sandiacre Lock Cottage, Derbyshire

Innovation

Winner: Tees International White Water Centre, Stockon-on-Tees

Runner-up: Organic Regeneration of Warwick Bar, Birmingham

Commended: Salhouse Spit Restoration, Norfolk Broads

Natural Environment

Winner: Heyford Meadow, Oxford

Partnership

Winner: Lowland Canals Trilogy, Scotland

Runner-up: Rugeley Canalside Regeneration, Staffordshire

Commended: Pamela May Charity Trip Boat, Droitwich; EA Waterways Olympic Project Group

Recreation & Tourism

Winner: Montgomery Canal Triathlon

Runner-up: Stroud on Water

Commended: Lune Aqueduct Experience, Lancaster; New Canal Centre at Loxwood, West Sussex

Strategy & Masterplanning

Winner: Liverpool Waterspace Strategy

Runner-up: Partnership approach to managing River Tamar Catchment, Devon & Cornwall

Volunteering

Winner: Thames Waterways Volunteers, River Thames

Runner-up: Big Waterways Clean-up 2012, London; Stroud Drop-in Volunteering Sessions

Commended: Canal Clean-Up Milton Keynes