We love and care for your canals and rivers, because everyone deserves a place to escape.

News article created on 27 September 2017

Winners of the 'Oscars of the waterways' announced

The winners of our 2017 Living Waterways Awards have been announced at a gala ceremony in Birmingham tonight.

Frenchay Road Bridge Frenchay Road Bridge
“These annual awards give us the opportunity to celebrate the tireless efforts of those who are helping to transform the nation’s rivers, canals, lochs, lakes, and reservoirs." Richard Parry, chief executive

'The Living Waterways Awards', sponsored by Kier, Arcadis, CPC Civils, Land & Water, Vinci and Fountains, seek to recognise the most exciting and inspiring waterway-based improvement projects across the UK.

Richard Parry, chief executive of the Canal & River Trust, explains: “The Canal & River Trust is once again proud to announce the winners of our national Living Waterways Awards.

“These annual awards give us the opportunity to celebrate the tireless efforts of those who are helping to transform the nation’s rivers, canals, lochs, lakes, and reservoirs, making them exciting vibrant places where people want to be.”

A rigorous assessment process saw the expert judges travel across the country from Devon to Falkirk and from London to Leeds before selecting the finalists for the 2017 Living Waterways Awards.

Narrowboat 'Kennet' at the Leeds & Liverpool Bicentenary Historic short boat 'Kennet' at the Leeds & Liverpool Bicentenary

From inspirational education programmes and innovative engineering projects, to exciting community-binding environmental initiatives, the winners of these prestigious awards are:

1. Art and interpretation – Winner: Oxford Canal Murals Project, Oxford (Waterways Management Company, Oxford).

2. Community and volunteering – Winner: Eldonian Village Canal Festival, Liverpool (Inland Waterways Association); Runner-up: Taking it Tees’y, Stockton on Tees (Canal & River Trust); Commended: Compasses Bridge, Surrey (Wey & Arun Canal Trust).

3. Contribution to the built environment – Winner: Elland Road Bridge, Halifax (Arcadis); Runner-up: Marsworth Wharf, Aylesbury (Stride Treglown); Commended: Merchant’s Quay, Gloucester (Stride Treglown).

4. Education and learning – Winner: Hirst Lock Bicentenary, Shipley, West Yorkshire (Hirst Wood Regeneration Group); Runner-up: Canal Officer for Cultural Heritage, Scotland (Scottish Waterways Trust); Commended: Salendine Duke of Edinburgh Adoption, Huddersfield (Canal & River Trust).

Walkers at Hirst Lock Walkers at Hirst Lock

5. Natural environment – Winner: Firs Farm Wetlands, Enfield (London Borough of Enfield); Runner-up: Green Park, Reading (Mapletree); Commended: Living Heritage of the River Don, South Yorkshire (Don Catchment Rivers Trust).

6. Recreation and tourism – Winner: Leeds & Liverpool Bicentenary, Yorkshire (Canal & River Trust); Runner-up: Audlem Lass Boat Service, Audlem, Shropshire.

7. Restoration and historic environment – Winner: – Window on the World, Ellesmere Port (National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port); Runner-up: Mon & Brec Lime Kilns Trail, Brecon to Goytre (Canal & River Trust); Commended: Historic Lake in Baylis Park, Slough (Amey Plc); Commended: Stover Canal Graving Dock Lock Restoration, Newton Abbott (Stover Canal Trust).

8. Outstanding achievement award – John Dodwell